K1 Visa in Thailand

K1 Visa in Thailand

Immigration
Apply to bring your Thai fiancee or wife back to the US starts with obtaining a K-1 fiancee visa for her. There is a set procedure for the K-1 Visa application and the K1 Visa process. Also to be noted that a K-1 Visa is not the only US Visa available to you. If you decide to marry in Thailand and register your marriage in Thailand you would then apply for a US spouse visa or what is commonly called the K-3 Visa. (more…)
Read More
Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status

Immigration
An immigrant is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. You must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant. In most cases, USCIS must first approve an immigrant petition for you, usually filed by an employer or relative. (more…)
Read More
Thailand Visa Options

Thailand Visa Options

Immigration
Thailand is famous for many things. The changing visa laws forces one to keep a breast of the latest developments and the requirements for a Thailand Visa . There are a number of options when it comes to Thai visas depending on what you want to do in Thailand. If you are coming to Thailand on holiday or just a short two week holiday then you don't need a visa as you will receive a visa on arrival at the airport which gives you 30 days stay in Thailand. (more…)
Read More
US Spouse Visa

US Spouse Visa

Immigration
There are different visa options that a married US citizen to a Thai spouse may apply, if he/she wants to bring his/her Thai spouse to the United States. Depending on their marital status and the time frame that the US citizen allotted to take his/her spouse to the US, the couple may or have to choose amongst the provided options as follows: (more…)
Read More
US Visa in Thailand

US Visa in Thailand

Immigration
Obtaining a US Visa depends on many factors and situations. If you want to take your Thai fiancee back to the United States you would be looking at a K-1 Visa or if it is your wife then a K-3 visa. When you marry a Thai national as an American citizen you can also apply for a CR-1 visa. The CR-1 visa application requires the filing of a I-130 immigration application. (more…)
Read More
Thailand International Checkpoints

Thailand International Checkpoints

Immigration
If you are visiting Thailand and you don't have a visa then you can obtain a visa on arrival or visa waiver at the international border crossing points in Thailand. Here is a list of international border points in Thailand. If you are arriving by land over a Thai border then you need to will only obtain 15 days stay irrespective of your nationality. If you have a Thai visa then you can stay for as long as what the visa permits. (more…)
Read More