Thai Company Setup

Thai Company Setup

Corporate Law
The start-up of a company – known as a private company limited - in Thailand primarily requires registration with the Ministry of Commerce (MOC), the obtaining of the company’s Tax ID Card and VAT Certificate (only if required  –  this is obtained from the Revenue Department) as well as any other government licenses and approvals that may be required, depending upon the particular kinds of business activities in which your company intends to engage. (more…)
Read More
Buying a Condominium in Thailand

Buying a Condominium in Thailand

Real Estate
Since the law regarding the foreign ownership of land in Thailand is fairly straightforward - foreign individuals and foreign companies are not allowed to own any direct interest in land unless an exception to the general rule applies. Many people (or companies for that matter – both are permitted to hold title to condominium units) may want to take advantage. (more…)
Read More
K1 Visa in Thailand

K1 Visa in Thailand

Immigration
Apply to bring your Thai fiancee or wife back to the US starts with obtaining a K-1 fiancee visa for her. There is a set procedure for the K-1 Visa application and the K1 Visa process. Also to be noted that a K-1 Visa is not the only US Visa available to you. If you decide to marry in Thailand and register your marriage in Thailand you would then apply for a US spouse visa or what is commonly called the K-3 Visa. (more…)
Read More
Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status

Immigration
An immigrant is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. You must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant. In most cases, USCIS must first approve an immigrant petition for you, usually filed by an employer or relative. (more…)
Read More
Thailand Visa Options

Thailand Visa Options

Immigration
Thailand is famous for many things. The changing visa laws forces one to keep a breast of the latest developments and the requirements for a Thailand Visa . There are a number of options when it comes to Thai visas depending on what you want to do in Thailand. If you are coming to Thailand on holiday or just a short two week holiday then you don't need a visa as you will receive a visa on arrival at the airport which gives you 30 days stay in Thailand. (more…)
Read More
Marriage Options

Marriage Options

Family Law
Thai marriage has many different aspects when it comes to a marriage ceremony or rituals. Nowadays, their tradition of marriage is rarely maintained in this modernized time. It’s because there’s a variety of choices to deem now that Thailand is openly considerate, regarding the common type of wedding ceremony used internationally. (more…)
Read More
US Spouse Visa

US Spouse Visa

Immigration
There are different visa options that a married US citizen to a Thai spouse may apply, if he/she wants to bring his/her Thai spouse to the United States. Depending on their marital status and the time frame that the US citizen allotted to take his/her spouse to the US, the couple may or have to choose amongst the provided options as follows: (more…)
Read More
Getting Married in Thailand

Getting Married in Thailand

Family Law
A sizable percentage of foreigners decide to stay and retire in Thailand because they meet the girl (or boy) of their dreams here.  The number of seemingly available and very attractive Thai ladies in this country is sometimes overwhelming, and I'm sure the cause of many motorcycle accidents. (more…)
Read More
Capitalisation of a Thai Company

Capitalisation of a Thai Company

Corporate Law
Registered capital is the total financial responsibility of the shareholders to the company. Investment may be made with either cash or non-cash assets. Note that non-cash assets need to properly appraised. Each shareholder must pay into the company a minimum of 25% of the par value of their shares. (more…)
Read More